Bug report

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Bug report

Postby Mr Beverage » Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:06 am

Hi Mike,
Not sure where you want this posted, so here it is:

Forte 4.5.0 64-bit (running on Windows 10) is clearing all instruments (pianos, clavs, organs, etc.) out of the Kontakt 5 instrument rack, when performing a re-order of the instruments of the rack file, from the rack editor page. After re-ordering via "drag and drop", and answering "yes" to save and reload, I find all of the Kontakt 5 instrument multi-racks EMPTY. Midi mapping info is still there, but no instruments are reloaded for Kontakt(s).

It's not a show stopper, but I was hoping this feature would work because I have an OCD for organization.

I'll post a support ticket too, but I'm not really wanting any immediate help. Just want to let you know what I discovered.

Thanks,
Mr. B.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Bug report

Postby MikeG » Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:03 am

Thanks for the report. I've got it.

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests