Rack editor bug?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Furillo
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:34 pm

Rack editor bug?

Postby Furillo » Sat Mar 05, 2016 9:01 am

When I change "Set Plugin Data" from Auto to No in the rack editor the change won't stick. After closing the rack editor and saving, reloading the rack, the change is gone and it's back to Auto again.
If I go to the Scene Command for the instrument in the rack the change from Auto to No sticks, and when I check the rack editor it now says No Data under "Plugin data" and it's blank under "Set Plugin Data".
Am I missing something, or is it a bug?
I'm using the latest Forte 4 version 4.1.9.25.
Hardware: HP Spectre x360 i7 8GB 512GB, 2 x M-Audio Keystation 61, Roland UM-One, Kenton Midi Merge-4, Roland Integra-7, TC-Helicon VoiceLive Rack
Software: Forte 4, EHCo, NI Komplete 9 + some extras, Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2, Keyscape

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Rack editor bug?

Postby evilantal » Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:21 am

This is a bug.
I've also encountered and reported it....

The workaround is indeed to do it via the plugin settings in the modules themselves, but this is much more time consuming.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Furillo
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:34 pm

Re: Rack editor bug?

Postby Furillo » Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:30 am

Thanks!
Hardware: HP Spectre x360 i7 8GB 512GB, 2 x M-Audio Keystation 61, Roland UM-One, Kenton Midi Merge-4, Roland Integra-7, TC-Helicon VoiceLive Rack
Software: Forte 4, EHCo, NI Komplete 9 + some extras, Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2, Keyscape


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests