Disabling Aftertouch in MIDI Routing

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Disabling Aftertouch in MIDI Routing

Postby Mr Beverage » Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:46 pm

Hi, Does anyone know how to disable aftertouch with midi filtering/routing?
I would think a great place for it would be another check box next to the "Enable MIDI Notes" check box.
Thanks,
Mr. B.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Disabling Aftertouch in MIDI Routing

Postby evilantal » Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:54 am

It's currently not possible in forte itself. The same goes for pitchbend for instance.
forte only allows for filtering of incoming MIDI CC's.

I've used an external MIDI filter for these kinds of things in the past, like Bome Translator Pro or MIDIOX.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

RackedBrain
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Disabling Aftertouch in MIDI Routing

Postby RackedBrain » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:06 pm



Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests