Replace VST Plugin in all scenes

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

alekorg
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:23 pm

Replace VST Plugin in all scenes

Postby alekorg » Thu Apr 16, 2015 1:39 am

Hi All !

Is there a way to replace a plugin in all scene it is used in forte 3.2 ?

I have a rack with 70 scenes and now I want to replace the PIANO MODULE with another that is better

Any suggestion ??

Should I edit all scenes again ?

Thanks all

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Replace VST Plugin in all scenes

Postby Burtan » Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:19 am

You can copy the piano module with another plugin inside. However, there are some downsides. If you recall plugin settings, they can of course not be translated to the new plugin. Midi settings, volume, on/off etc will be copied.
And second, I think VMI wont be copied.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests