Alchemy Preset Browser

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

dodgyg1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 5:08 pm

Alchemy Preset Browser

Postby dodgyg1 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:32 pm

hi,

I have Alchemy located in F:/Program Files/Vstpluginsx64 and Forte 4 correctly brings up the plugin. However my preset files are located at F:/Program Data/Camel Audio/Alchemy/Presets. How do I get Forte/Alchemy to correctly load up the presets for access via Alchemy's Preset Browser?

Thanks in anticipation.

Best regards,

dodgyg1

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Alchemy Preset Browser

Postby evilantal » Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:32 am

Hi there,

This should be done in Alchemy itself (File menu). First try "Rescan presets".
If that doesn't work, maybe this thread will help....
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

dodgyg1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 5:08 pm

Re: Alchemy Preset Browser

Postby dodgyg1 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:34 pm

Thanks evil your reply was spot on. Should have realised that myself. :)

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Alchemy Preset Browser

Postby evilantal » Tue Apr 14, 2015 2:26 am

No problem...

I also replied to your Synth1 post ;)
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests