HALion 4 GUI display

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

HALion 4 GUI display

Postby evilantal » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:42 am

I've been using Steinberg's HALion 4.5 lately and am having some issues with the GUI in forte.
When I open the plugin GUI the GUI is very cramped together and small. Even when undocking the GUI from forte, the actual GUI takes up about only half of the available space.

HALion 4 has a resizable GUI via dragging the edges (like normal Windows windows), but I can't make it any larger than the defeult size in forte, about half the available space.

Plugin works fine in standalone mode.

Anyone else experience this?
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Volker Grosch
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 11:29 am
Location: Germany

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby Volker Grosch » Wed Apr 10, 2013 4:28 pm

Yep, +1 here,

regards, Volker
hosts: Forte 4, AuxBusFaders, Cubase 8, Cantabile 2, Live9, jBridge
VSTis: u-he, Spectrasonics, NI, GSi, Synthogy, East West, TAL, Adam Szabo, Steinberg...
VSTs: u-he, Voxengo, Fabfilter, Lexicon, TB, PSP, NI, UVI, Waves,...

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby evilantal » Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:08 am

Anyone have any idea what could be the cause of this or if there is a workaround?

As it is, it is virtually impossible to setup sounds from within forte :(
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby rank » Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:09 am

Curious:
Does Halion 5 have this issue?

Thanks for input.

--R
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby evilantal » Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:52 am

I upgraded recently to HALion 5 and can report it has the sane issue with gui sizing in forte....
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

beatlab
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby beatlab » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:37 am

Still the same issue, also with Halion 6 and also on Forte 4.5
I use Halion a lot and it ´s really annoying having only that limited space.

So if there would be a bugfix wishlist, that one would be on top.
Forte 4 64bit - Win 10 Pro |Asrock Desk Mini | i7 6700 | 32GB DDR4 | 512Gb SSD NVME Samsung Pro| RME-Babyface - Halion 5, REFX Nexus, UVI Falcon, Sampletank 3, Native B4, Vengeance Avenger

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby MikeG » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Any way you could send a few screenshots to the support email address? Does the new DPI support help?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

beatlab
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 4 GUI display

Postby beatlab » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:29 am

DPI settings have no effect on it.
Only workaround is the ability to undock editors in Halion. As soon as you undock an editor, it´s possible to scale it over the complete monitor so even larger as Forte itself.
I will send some screenshots.
Forte 4 64bit - Win 10 Pro |Asrock Desk Mini | i7 6700 | 32GB DDR4 | 512Gb SSD NVME Samsung Pro| RME-Babyface - Halion 5, REFX Nexus, UVI Falcon, Sampletank 3, Native B4, Vengeance Avenger


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests