Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

ohernie
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 4:07 pm

Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby ohernie » Mon Apr 04, 2016 11:35 pm

Just curious - kind of a personal poll. The two seem to work well together.

EDIT: Thanks for the responses - I do have it and I've set up several "systems" with BMT+Forte based on a "laptop, midi interface & audio interface in a suitcase" hardware system I put together. I am wondering whether it's worthwhile sharing info about projects that require BMT along with Forte.
Last edited by ohernie on Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby evilantal » Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:35 am

I do!
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Angel
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby Angel » Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:55 am

Me too. All fine.

What I do: I have programmed a switching of MIDI channels of the note-on messages by a MIDI controller in Bome MT. Important thing is not to switch but always duplicate note-off messages to avoid hanging notes.

Thus, I can switch sounds in Forte easily by pressing a controller switch. Without cutting off holded notes or sustain parts of the sounds. That would happen using Fortes Instrument Mute Automation ...

Works perfect. No observed flaws.

Angel

RackedBrain
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby RackedBrain » Thu Apr 14, 2016 7:27 am

I do.

I have a setup where I use 8 channels and can split/layer and control volume manually or with MIDI control triggered by ECHo.


R

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Re: Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby Mr Beverage » Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:31 pm


evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby evilantal » Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:45 am

Ok, I'll elaborate a bit more as well.... ;)

I use Bome to:
...act as a safety net against unplugging controller USB cables. When a USB accidentally gets unplugged, I only have to restart Translator (and most of the time not even that) instead of restarting forte.
...split an incoming two channel MIDI stream into two virtual MIDI ports. Really mostly to cope with a legacy rig situation. I now connect my piano controller to my other controller with MIDI (sending on channel 2) and send the whole stream over 1 USB cable to the laptop, where it gets split into two separate ports again with Translator.
...map a MIDI CC to a keystroke to automate turning the rack power on/off (CC maps to the hotkey for this toggle as set up in forte).
...connect a live rig and home setup to the same virtual MIDI ports, so it doesn't matter which ones are plugged in (I have a total of 4 controllers, 2 at home and 2 for rehearsal/gigs).

In addition:
...used to use it to invert the polarity of a continuous piano sustain pedal.
...used to use it to filter out rogue pitch bend messages coming from an old controller.
...convert a normally open footswitch to a normally closed one.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Furillo
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:34 pm

Re: Who has / is using Bome's Midi Translator along with Forte?

Postby Furillo » Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:43 am

Any plans from Mike getting the SDK for this, and implement into Forte? Would be cool with a "Forte Pro", with MT integrated. I'd buy it. :P
Hardware: HP Spectre x360 i7 8GB 512GB, 2 x M-Audio Keystation 61, Roland UM-One, Kenton Midi Merge-4, Roland Integra-7, TC-Helicon VoiceLive Rack
Software: Forte 4, EHCo, NI Komplete 9 + some extras, Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2, Keyscape


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests