Cannot save rack files after copying from my mirror system

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Cannot save rack files after copying from my mirror system

Postby Mr Beverage » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:57 pm

Hello again,
I copied all my rack files as well as the 3 directories in "...forte 4" from my gig system to my spare backup system and adapted the racks.
The problem I encountered is when I changed a setting and tried to save the rack, I got an error message saying I didn't have authorization to save it and it made a backup rack instead. (although I can use "save as" as a work around)
Can anyone explain to me what's going on here?
Thanks much,
Mr B.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot save rack files after copying from my mirror system

Postby MikeG » Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:33 pm

There's no authorization in Forte so I wonder if you are running into some sort of OS permission restriction?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Re: Cannot save rack files after copying from my mirror system

Postby Mr Beverage » Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:22 am

Hmmm, all I did was copy rack files from system A to system B.
I guess I'll ponder it for a while.
I'll check back here once in a while in case you think of anything to suggest.
Thanks.

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Re: Cannot save rack files after copying from my mirror system

Postby Mr Beverage » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:45 am

I just wanted to give a status update here.
The short story is: I'm a knucklehead and the problem if fixed.
The more detailed story is: The dedicated directory that I assigned Forte to use for backup files did not exist. Instead of the system giving me an error of "Directory does not exist" it gave me a message stating something to the fact that Forte did not have "permission" to delete and replace file or something like that...blah, blah, blah... Anyway, I created the Sub-Directory for the backup files and all is working again.
Thanks for putting up with this bonehead,
Mr. B.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests