No info on CPU load?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

No info on CPU load?

Postby evilantal » Mon Aug 17, 2015 5:07 am

I'm seeing nothing reported on CPU load in the main interface. The space where a CPU load percentage is supposed to be is just empty. What could be causing this?

System:
Lenovo IdeaPad Z500
Intel i7 3632QM @2.2GHz
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM
2 Samsung SSDs
Steinberg UR22 audio interface
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

RackedBrain
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: No info on CPU load?

Postby RackedBrain » Mon Aug 17, 2015 11:19 am

Evilantal,

I'm running Forte 4.1.3 and Win10 and the CPU% is showing. BTW, I don't remember seeing it when I was running Win7 (yesterday). When it showed up last night, I think that was the first time I saw it.


Richard

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: No info on CPU load?

Postby evilantal » Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:09 pm

So...that would point to a Windows (7) related issue (?)
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: No info on CPU load?

Postby Burtan » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:45 pm

I had that problem on Win7 too for a long time. Now I switched to Win10 and its fine.

Angel
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: No info on CPU load?

Postby Angel » Wed Aug 19, 2015 1:29 pm

On my laptop, CPU % there on Win7 64bit, Forte 4.1.3

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: No info on CPU load?

Postby yamus » Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:46 pm

See my post in this thread about looking for "Disable Performance Meter" in the registry.

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2112&p=10724&hilit=performance+meter#p10724


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests