Unable to open rack

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Unable to open rack

Postby snowbird122 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:18 pm

I experienced a crash while changing scenes in Forte 4.1.3.19. Immediately afterwards, I get the following error when trying to open the rack again:


Fortunately, I can still open the backup version I made about 10 minutes earlier.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Unable to open rack

Postby MikeG » Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:23 pm

That's mysterious - Forte racks hold binary data fed to VSTs to configure them and manages them by a CRC hash value. This is a mis-match but I've never seen it before.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests