Velcity layers

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

peterhughes
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:54 pm

Velcity layers

Postby peterhughes » Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:59 pm

Hello, I'm trialing the demo version of Forte 4. It performs excellently, but I'm trying to find a way of setting up a velocity layer, such that a particular module/VST will only trigger when I hit the keyboard hard. e..g with a high velocity.

I can see you can restrict modules to certain key-ranges, but can't find the same feature for velocity ranges?

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Velcity layers

Postby Burtan » Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:31 pm

This is indeed not possible with build in Forte features. If this is really important for you, you could realize it by using a plugin that could filter certain velocities. Create one module per velocity filter and route them via the internal virtual midi port to the desired instrument module.

peterhughes
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Velcity layers

Postby peterhughes » Sat Jun 27, 2015 5:10 pm


Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Velcity layers

Postby Burtan » Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:34 am

I think it would be useful, too. But interestingly, there have not been many topics about it, I think.

peterhughes
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Velcity layers

Postby peterhughes » Mon Jun 29, 2015 12:21 pm


evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby evilantal » Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:31 am

Well....it is in the user voice requests, but hasn't had much press time so to speak.

Mike?
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

peterhughes
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Velcity layers

Postby peterhughes » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:42 am

Hello, just checking back. Has there been any update on this feature please?

Many thanks

Angel
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby Angel » Sun Jan 17, 2016 5:00 pm

No, not yet. BTW, if I need velocity switching I program this directly in the plug-ins like NI Kontakt or Stienberg Hypersonic II/Halionsonic 2. There are advantages and drawbacks of doing it this way, but it works nicely for me.

peterhughes
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Velcity layers

Postby peterhughes » Sat Jan 30, 2016 7:31 pm

Well, I took the plunge and actually bought Forte, because I plan to start using it live on stage in a few weeks. £80 in the UK with tax, but I good investment I hope.

I found the entry for Velocity Mapping on the official suggestions thread of the support area. It's currently the number two item with 60 votes, just behind "Left - Right Panning On Each Instrument" that has 71 votes.



It looks like Velocity Mapping was requested back in 2008. That's eight years ago! Is that right?

Is there any way to determine when this feature might arrive?

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby MikeG » Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:37 am

Hi Peter. Thanks for your interest in Forte. I hope it is a valuable tool for you.

Velocity switching is on that list yes....I don't have a specific date for that but that list does factor in to what gets added when (but its not the only factor).

Are you able to add your votes to that suggestion? I'm glad you are bringing it up.

I'm a little unclear as to what the feature request actually is. How would this function? Please add a description to the idea and/or post it here in reply.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

PnoMn
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:32 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby PnoMn » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:05 pm

hi peter,
until this feature is implemented you can setup velocity layers in halionsonic.

doing all the midi-routing inside halionsonic also has the advantage of a faster workflow as you are doing everything in one window.
with "workstation-plugins" (like halionsonic, sampletank and so on) you also use less plugins. eq, compression, reverbs everything is included. no need for additional plugins.
every plugin that you don't use is a plugin that can't crash :)
Lenovo T440p, i7, 16GB RAM, RME UCX, forte 4.2.4 64bit, NI Komplete 10, HalionSonic 2, Sylenth, OP-X ProII, VSL Special Edition

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby evilantal » Tue Feb 02, 2016 3:12 am

Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby MikeG » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:08 am

OK - so this is actually a different request than what's on the site. I got that clarified as rescale velocity values, not filter out by velocity.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

fab
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:53 am

Re: Velcity layers

Postby fab » Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:07 am

have you guys checked out Bome midi translator? this program can do just about anything in midi conversion. you could convert notes with certain velocity values simply to another midi channel (e.g. 0-63 = channel 1, 64 to 127= channel 2). then, in forte, you would either route channel 1 and 2 to the same instrument (if you don't need velocity switching) or to different instruments (if you do).

Bome is also handy if you want certain permanent - scene independent - things, e.g. if you adapt different midi keyboards or setups to the same rack. you can also use to e.g. double pitch bend messages to a CC controller and route that CC message somewhere useful. or to filter out annoying active sensing....

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby evilantal » Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:58 am

I use Bome permanently in my setup and it could be a placeholder solution.
But it would be very inflexible this way, you couldn't for instance have the threshold lie at 80 in one scene and at 90 in the next for instance...unless you made the Bome routings and filters much more complex.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

fab
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:53 am

Re: Velcity layers

Postby fab » Thu Feb 11, 2016 12:03 pm

that is true - i am not sure if i would call this "very unflexible" though. you could use more midi channels (if you run out, to a separate virtual port) for finer velocity switches, though. or send midi on scene change to back bome to switch bome presets...

i get your point but i think it isn't a show stopper.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Velcity layers

Postby evilantal » Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:43 am

Oh no, definitely not a show stopper...
Just clarifying the feature request. For me it's not a must have, but would be nice to have.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests