32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Wed May 14, 2014 11:52 pm

Since my last update with Forte 3 some of my plugins don't show their interface (page to do the settings) anymore. I guess it's a 32/64 bit issue?? I am running a system of 64 bit but still have some older plugins in use and they seem to have that issue. But also the "Basic Strip" showing the same problem. Can you tell me how to fix it? Thank you! :idea: :idea:

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Tue May 20, 2014 9:29 am

Hello?!?! :shock:

RackedBrain
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby RackedBrain » Tue May 20, 2014 3:14 pm

I have that problem with SampleTank and B4 II. Did you click on the black J-whatsit 32/64 logo at the bottom of the window? That will usually cause the screen to repaint.

RB

dbrendon
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 3:46 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby dbrendon » Wed May 21, 2014 2:25 pm

I've had that problem since upgrading to Windows 8. Are you running Windows 8?

Similar to RackedBrain, I usually resize the window or click on the JBridge logo to work-around the issue.

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Fri May 23, 2014 10:23 pm

Tanks for the feedback guys! I run Win7 Pro and will check on your advise...

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Tue May 27, 2014 9:21 pm

It does not show a 32/64 logo on my window, so I guess I would need a feedback from Mike...

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby MikeG » Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:17 pm

Which specific Forte update caused this problem to start?

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Sat Jun 07, 2014 9:57 pm

I am using the Performer 3.2.16.3076 and the problem exists there. I can not even recall if it happened with version 3072 already.

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:04 pm

I still have not found the solution to the problem of some plugins like the Basic Channel Strip are not showing their surface to do any settings. The only thing showing is the midi settings, scene change settings etc. But the main plugin surface is missing. HELP! :roll:

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Tue Sep 23, 2014 6:18 pm

Just tested the same rack with an old version of Forte 2.2 build 18.2105 and the Basic Strip is showing as well as the Blue Cat Chorus (that was not showing its surface on Forte 3 either. I also tried to check the basic strip in Forte3 64bit and 32bit, it doesn't show the controls in either one. Hope this helps to find out what the issue is. Thank you!

lancaster6
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby lancaster6 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:11 pm

i'm not sure that this is your issue, but if you are using a jbridged 32 bit plugin in a 64 bit rack, there is a jbridge parameter that will force the plugin to redraw. you have to tick the box, and a second later it will show.

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:46 pm

I get the 32/64 box with other plugins like the Aux Set or the Bus Inverter and they show the plugin surface. I even uninstalled/reinstalled the Bluecat Chorus and the Basic Strip, but same result. No matter if I start a new rack or using the 32 or 64 host. Do you have any other suggest what else I could try ??

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:44 pm

Any more ideas what could cause this ? ?

DarkKman
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:07 am

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby DarkKman » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:06 am


gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:13 pm

Still having the same issue that the skins of Basic Strip and Bluecat Stereo Chorus would not show on Forte3 32bit version. Changing the settings in JBridge's GUI mode didn't make a difference.
It shows the skins in Forte2.2 build 18.2105 just fine.
I played around with Forte3 64bit and noticed that the Basic Strip skin would not show when I first open the plugin. When I open it again it shows half-way as shown in these images below. The Bluecat plugin does not show anything even after reopening the plugin several times.
Still try to resolve this. Any suggests?? Thank you!!
Image1:

Image2:

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:36 am

Anybody??? :cry:

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby yamus » Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:33 pm

Can't help fix it, but I can confirm similar behavior in forte 4 x86. Withough jbridge, the GUI for Basic Strip is blank. With jbridge, opening the Basic Strip GUI the first time shows nothing. Closing and reopening you get a partial GUI, just like in gerdrude's post.

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:36 am

Thanks Yamus, at least this shows me that I am not having a unique problem with my setup. It seems to be a bug in the programming that causes the GUI issue in converting between 32/64 bit. Brainspawn, help!! :roll:

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:27 am

Another week gone by, no respond... :cry:

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:06 pm

Now Feb.28th...

lancaster6
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby lancaster6 » Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:09 am

in your 2nd posted picture, at the bottom, there is a clickable "jbridge" button (next to 64). i remember having to swirl my mouse around that area until it appeared. click that and options should appear. tick the "force gui refresh" box (i think thats what it's called). that should solve your problem. if not , then i'm following the wrong rabbit, sry.

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Tue Mar 03, 2015 12:05 pm

SRY, thank you for your post. That's what I showed, in the 64bit I got it to work the way I described (but it still seems somethings not right). But in the 32bit version it does not show anything at all, even with moving the mouse anywhere. That's why the bug has to be found somewhere between Forte 2 and 3. So, I am still waiting to hear if Dirk would have a idea of how to fix this...

gerdrube
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: 32bit / 64bit plugin issue

Postby gerdrube » Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:03 am

I guess there won't be a solution for this reported problem, not happy about it but I'll just let it go... thought this the SUPPORT forum :cry: :oops: :evil:


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests