Scene change - 2 Ways to execute it?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

kyru
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:27 pm

Scene change - 2 Ways to execute it?

Postby kyru » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:16 am

Hi Mike, i'm changing to the next scene with a floor pedal. This works fine. I would also change to next scene via my A-800. Is there a possibility to make work them together. 8)

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Scene change - 2 Ways to execute it?

Postby evilantal » Thu Nov 10, 2016 2:50 am

I do this as well....

Footswitch changes to next scene and I have two buttons on one of my controllers set to next/prev scene.
Just change the CC the button is sending to the same one the switch is sending (or vice versa) in the MIDI settings of your controller.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Scene change - 2 Ways to execute it?

Postby MikeG » Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:02 pm

They have to send the same CC # to do the same thing in Forte but it's certainly possible.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest