Replace an instrument with another one

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Replace an instrument with another one

Postby Mr Beverage » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:47 pm

Hi everybody,
Does anyone know if there is a way to replace an instrument with a different instrument?
Also, how to use an existing instrument to replace a proxy?
(and have it use the same instrument module with all the same midi settings etc.)
Thanks for any info or suggestions.
Mr B.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Replace an instrument with another one

Postby evilantal » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:15 am

Yes, right click the instrument module (or proxy) you want to replace and select the option that looks like "copy to new instrument"(sorry, not at my music computer right now)
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Mr Beverage
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:39 am

Re: Replace an instrument with another one

Postby Mr Beverage » Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:17 am

Cool, thanks much.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests