Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby Bono Best » Wed Dec 10, 2014 3:35 pm

Hi,
have issues with NI Pro-53.
Forte scans my plugins, all fine.
But if i try to add the Plugin to a rack, i get a error message:
Error initializing VST C:\Prgram Files\...\vstplugins\Pro-53.dll

Can someone try this out?
THX

sosKeys
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby sosKeys » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:03 pm

I'll check it next time I'm at my dedicated system. I have Pro-53 on that but not at home. I didn't notice any issue with it on an existing rack file, but this report will prompt me to check the scenes that use it.

-andy

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby Bono Best » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:05 pm

Thx,
Waiting for your reply...

DarkKman
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby DarkKman » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:02 am


Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby Bono Best » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:26 am

Thank you,
I'm not using jbridge.
My Configuration:
Windows 7 Pro x64
Forte 3 | Forte 4 with this issue in Pro 53

Regards

sosKeys
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby sosKeys » Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:47 am

I'm not clear how you would get Pro-53 to load into Forte x64 without jBridge. To the best of my knowledge, NI ever released an x64 version as the plugin was EOL before they embraced x64 for Windows. Were you running 32 bit Forte 3, then switched to x64 with version 4?

I did not try to load a new instance of Pro-53 tonight, but in my existing rack, recently migrated from F3 to F4, it worked fine (jBridged).

-andy

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby Bono Best » Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:27 am

I'm using Forte 32x on Windows x64...

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby yamus » Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:27 am

Looks like the Pro-53 loading problem has been correcdted in 4.0.11. Nice job!

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby Bono Best » Fri Dec 19, 2014 2:08 am

Hi,

really?
What Forte x86 or x64?

THX

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: Forte 4 and NI Pro-53

Postby yamus » Fri Dec 19, 2014 11:16 pm

Yes, most definitely. forte x86 on Windows x64. Loaded my long time rack with and without jbridge on Pro-53, loaded both ways using forte x86 v4.0.11. It did NOT load prior to this version. So make sure you have that version!


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Marilynlab and 3 guests