apply automated fader status(on) to all scenes

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

lancaster6
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:10 pm

apply automated fader status(on) to all scenes

Postby lancaster6 » Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:54 pm

after using forte for 6 years, i'm still finding useful things buried down deep lol. i'm adding automated faders to every plugin for use with my korg nanokontrol, and it works fine. problem is i have 500+ scenes now,and i would like a quick way to enable the fader on all scenes. it seems to only enable 1 scene at a time, and this could be time consuming and nerve racking! am i missing a command here?
thx,
L

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: apply automated fader status(on) to all scenes

Postby evilantal » Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:21 am

Add the faders to all plugins, then trim the rack.
Then use the rack editor to disable bypass etc. on all the instances.

That's what I do in these cases, at least...
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

lancaster6
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: apply automated fader status(on) to all scenes

Postby lancaster6 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:33 pm

aha! another hidden gem discovered. thx evilantal!!


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests