Little Click on scene change

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

mathis
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:35 am

Little Click on scene change

Postby mathis » Wed Nov 12, 2014 6:14 am

Dear good people,

I'm currently building a setup with several Kontakt 5 instances (with banks and correctly set to not do parameter changes on scene changes) and some instances of Reaktor loaded with Monark.
On each scene change I get a little click. Can anybody hint me to the possible source of the problem? Needless to say that a scene change should be silent.

Bests,
- Mathis

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Little Click on scene change

Postby evilantal » Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:38 am

What option are you using in the Scene Commands tab for each plugin? "Auto" or "No"?

Make sure you set this to "No" for every plugin (instruments as well as FX) and uncheck all checkmarks on the Scene Commands tab.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests