Kontakt 5?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

dougalex
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:28 am

Kontakt 5?

Postby dougalex » Mon Jul 14, 2014 2:10 am

Before I buy Kontakt 5 to use with Forte 3...
Anyone using Kontakt 5 in Forte 3?
Any known issues?

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5?

Postby evilantal » Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:58 am

I use it and have no issues with it (latest forte beta + latest Kontakt update).
As long as you excluse Kontakt from changing sounds with scene changes (plugin settings).
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Kontakt 5?

Postby Burtan » Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:35 am


lancaster6
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: Kontakt 5?

Postby lancaster6 » Tue Jul 15, 2014 4:52 pm

ditto. i'm now running 7 instances of K5 with designated instruments with gr8 results.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest