Both 32-bit and 64-bit Forte 3 on same host?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

xpansion
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:54 pm

Both 32-bit and 64-bit Forte 3 on same host?

Postby xpansion » Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:19 pm

Is there a way to install and utilize both Forte 3 32-bit and 64-bit on the same host? I've been using Forte 2 since 2009 with considerable success and I know all of my 32-bit plugins for my existing racks work well. I've been running this all on a custom built PC running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. I've already purchased a Forte 3 upgrade (last night) but can't seem to find any documentation about installing both 32-bit and 64-bit versions at the same time. There are features I really want to use in Forte 3. I trust the stability of 32-bit plugins running in a 32-bit host. I am concerned about any added latency or instability if I use jBridge for my 32-bit plugins. The ideal situation to me would be to initially migrate my existing racks to Forte 3 32-bit while being able to take some time to get things running and tested in Forte 3 64-bit.

thoughts?

thanks,

Xpansion

DarkKman
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Both 32-bit and 64-bit Forte 3 on same host?

Postby DarkKman » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:33 pm

Hi,

I migrated from Forte 2 to 3 and used both instances of Forte 3 (i.e. one instance of 32bit one 64 bit) and for a long period of time was running some racks in each. Both will run completely independently of each other. My reason was simliar as I had a few issues with some of my 32bit VSTs mis-behaving with jBridge so this gave me a little interim time to sort out the issues.

In general the issues were jBridge/32bit GUI issues and not Forte per se but just to confirm you can install and use a version of each on the same PC.

xpansion
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:54 pm

Re: Both 32-bit and 64-bit Forte 3 on same host?

Postby xpansion » Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:04 pm

Darkman,

Thanks for the response. I think I'll back up my whole system tonight and then start with installing 32-bit Forte 3 tomorrow. I just have the unified installer. Can I run it twice and choose one version the first time and the other one the second time?

Xpansion

DarkKman
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Both 32-bit and 64-bit Forte 3 on same host?

Postby DarkKman » Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:33 am



Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests