Output MIDI Clock - only with ECHO?

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

DarkKman
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:07 am

Output MIDI Clock - only with ECHO?

Postby DarkKman » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:05 am

Hi chaps,

I'm just looking for confirmation that in order for me to output the MIDI Clock from Forte (when using Transport controls/Tempo) I can only do this with ECHO?

The only reason I ask is this is the only reason I'd need to use ECHO and just seems a little steep as the only function I'll use is MIDI Sync to output to a lighting rig.

Is there any other way of outputting MIDI Clock other than using ECHO? I'm assuming not as I don't see any options anywhere in Forte for outputting any MIDI :(

Anyway, thanks in advance for confirmation (or not)!

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Output MIDI Clock - only with ECHO?

Postby MikeG » Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:30 am

Hi. Yes I can confirm that Ehco is required for any midi output to leave the app into the hardware world.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

DarkKman
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Output MIDI Clock - only with ECHO?

Postby DarkKman » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:21 pm

Thanks for the confirmation :)


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest