Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby snowbird122 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:27 pm

Every time I change scenes from Sceneview 2, the Forte app pops up on top of Sceneview. Is there any way to disable this behavior?

John Dumke
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby John Dumke » Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:32 am

Ditto, I have the same problem. Windows 8.1 and Forte 64 bit. It seems like minimizing the Forte window initially solves this problem, but then minimize button stops working after a while.

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby snowbird122 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:31 am

This is happening for me on Windows 7 with Forte 64 bit. Is this happening to anyone else?

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby snowbird122 » Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:06 pm

I wanted to add a screenshot here so you all can see what I'm seeing. This is massively frustrating. Are there any fixes? Check out my sceneview: http://imgur.com/Of6kB5y

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby MikeG » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:44 pm

How are you changing scenes? MIDI automation or spacebar or something else?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby snowbird122 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:36 pm

Hi Mike - thanks for chiming in here. This happens when I change scenes through midi and when I change scenes using the mouse.

John Dumke
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Sceneview shows Forte on scene change

Postby John Dumke » Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:57 am

It happens to me no matter how I change the scene, FC1010 foot controller, or with the sceneview2 on screen control. But surprisingly it doesn't happen the first time Forte boots only after I have gone into an then out of scene view 2 does the Forte screen refuse to minimize.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest