VST Module ignored because it has 0 outputs (requires 1-64)

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Patrick
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 11:40 am

VST Module ignored because it has 0 outputs (requires 1-64)

Postby Patrick » Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:49 am

Is there a way to accept VST modules with 0 outputs? (perhaps in configuration file?) I need to use J's MIDI tools MultiChannelKeyRange.dll in forte 3.2.12 64-bit but Forte refuses to load it.
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/js-midi-tools/
but as you kan see in the printscreen on their website, they use this plugin also in Forte... Are they using an older version of Forte where it was perhaps possible to load VST modules with 0 outputs? If yes could you please allow these plugins again in the latest version of Forte?

Thanks!

Patrick
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 11:40 am

Re: VST Module ignored because it has 0 outputs (requires 1-

Postby Patrick » Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:28 am

Same problem with many of the new Piz Midi VST Plugins...

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VST Module ignored because it has 0 outputs (requires 1-

Postby evilantal » Mon Dec 23, 2013 10:29 am

You could try hosting them inside the VST version of energyXT...
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

mrlucmorin
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:34 am

Re: VST Module ignored because it has 0 outputs (requires 1-

Postby mrlucmorin » Sat Mar 01, 2014 10:20 am

I'm having the same issue with monoplugs' b-step VST.

What is the status on this from Brainspawn's point of view ? Is it the expected behavior ? Is it a bug ? Is it going to change in the future ?

Thanks

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: VST Module ignored because it has 0 outputs (requires 1-

Postby MikeG » Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:20 pm

Its expected behavior in Forte 3. This will likely be addressed in the next version of Forte.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests