Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

rooted
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:47 pm

Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rooted » Sat Apr 27, 2013 6:20 pm

Is Rewire supported with Forte 3 (64 bit) version?

I get the option of: "plugins" (Ableton Rewire) and (Max) in the 32 bit version only.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:13 am

Inquiring minds would like to know.

Nobody seems to want to answer this question and it is nowhere in the manual.
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby evilantal » Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:18 am

I get the Rewire option with Reaper in forte 3 64-bit at least...
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Thu Aug 01, 2013 6:27 am

How? Please let me know, thanks.
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby MikeG » Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:07 pm

Let's ask this. Is anyone using rewrite w forte 64 now? The number of rewire users w forte is not high. Forte is still primarily a vst host.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:14 pm

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby evilantal » Fri Aug 02, 2013 1:50 am

Well...in all honesty, I don't know anything about USING rewire. I just see the icon for Reaper Rewire in my plugin menu.
Never clicked on it, though.
I'll try it out when I'm behind my keys again (too hot in the music room in the Netherlands at the moment)...
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby MikeG » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:21 am

I'll look into this. Rewire is supported. However, the purpose at the time of implementation was to host Reason.

You shouldn't have to do anything. It should just show up in the plugin list. There are hidden options in OPTIONS.INI to turn it off but its on by default.

What Rewire app are you specifically interested in? Ableton Live?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:22 pm

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby Dirk Offringa » Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:13 pm

It should show up as an instrument, there's no specific action needed, if Rewire is enabled in the client app it should be available in the instrument plugin list.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:30 am

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:33 pm

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Aug 06, 2013 6:54 am

Hi

I don't have Ableton. But I can make a guess. From the symptoms you describe, Ableton uses a plugin it installs along with it's audio engine, that should be registered by forte. If forte doesn't load the plugin, Ableton will not start in Rewire mode. From what you told us, forte sees a 32bit Ableton Rewire plugin, but Forte doesn't see a 64bit Ableton Rewire plugin. My guess is that either Ableton isn't installed in a 64bit version, so there's no 64bit Ableton rewire plugin present on the system (but you told us that it's 64bit allright, so that's not the case here; or you should rescan for new plugins; or the 64bit plugin is installed OK but in a directory forte isn't being told to scan in its plugin options. Or the plugin is excluded for some reason. (Look in your plugin manager to see if there are any details available).

It remains a guess, but that's how I see things from the info I gathered here and there.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Aug 06, 2013 7:24 am

Some more investigations leads me to think that a complete clean install of Ableton might solve your problem. That involves deleting preferences cfg files, index and cache, and manually deleting ReWire.dll from the system so that Ableton will re-install the latest version.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby MikeG » Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:12 pm

I just installed the demo of Reason x64 and when trying to discover it via Forte I got a DLL load error.

I'm investigating, but there is definitely an issue here.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby rank » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:09 pm

Thanks for trying it.
yes.
All 64 bit.
Did a clean install of Ableton. Pointed to Ableton .dll; ignored it (in ignored files tab in Forte plugin Options).
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

spittingibex
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby spittingibex » Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:17 am

Forte with total recall Ableton Live possibility would be awsome!!

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby MikeG » Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:39 am

Please see www.brainspawn.com/go/beta

Build 3.2.13 has a fix for Rewire in x64. This is beta software only!

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

giovanni78
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:28 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 64bit and Rewire

Postby giovanni78 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:35 am

+1 for Total Recall of Ableton Live within Forte. Has someone yet managed to select and/or trigger single Masters (or Clips) within Ableton from Forte? And if so, how exactly are you doing that? I'd like to use Forte 3 64bit in connection with Ableton Live 9 64bit to trigger Backing Tracks/Click Tracks (on a Windows 7 Professional Laptop).
Any suggestions are welcome!

All the best, :)

Jo
www.coverband-handsup.de


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests