Strange behavior when importing song

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

pchanez
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:48 pm
Contact:

Strange behavior when importing song

Postby pchanez » Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:41 pm

I don't know if it is a normal behavior or not, but when I'm importing songs from another rack, the audio input are always recreated, even if the name is the same.

For instance I have a rack with an Audio Input named "Harpejji", and when I import a song with an audio input "Harpejji", I end up with a new input named "Audio Input" ...
--------------------------------------------------------------
keyboard of dDT (Dream Theater Cover band):
http://www.ddtmusic.ch

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Strange behavior when importing song

Postby MikeG » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:14 pm

I tried this out and it didn't recreate new audio inputs for me. Do you have any insert effects on the input modules?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

pchanez
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behavior when importing song

Postby pchanez » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:26 am

Yes. But they are the same in both rack.

In fact I was trying to find where is the issue I raised earlier (viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4288), so I deleted all the scene from the rack creating the problem, trim and save it. Then I tried to import scene into this new rack from the original one
--------------------------------------------------------------
keyboard of dDT (Dream Theater Cover band):
http://www.ddtmusic.ch


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests