Forte 3 - Midi filter bug

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

pchanez
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:48 pm
Contact:

Forte 3 - Midi filter bug

Postby pchanez » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:41 am

I think I found a small bug when using Midi filter. What I'm typically doing is to octave up/down sound in a way that if I play a C3, the plugin is playing C3 & C2.

What I figure out is that if the note is trigger 2 times, I get a "dead note" (the note never stop) and I have to send a midi panic. For instance if I play C2 & C3 (using the same layering as I explained), the plugin will receive

C1, C2, C2, C3 and in this case one of the C2 will never stop ...


To work around this, I have to set my plugin as listen to all midi channel and to use multiple channels from Forte (ie +00 on channel 1 and -12 on channel 2). Like this it is working fine
--------------------------------------------------------------
keyboard of dDT (Dream Theater Cover band):
http://www.ddtmusic.ch

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 - Midi filter bug

Postby Burtan » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:52 am

I experienced exactly the same with Kontakt 5 and Cinematic Strings v2.0. Finally it was not Forte but CS2.0 which was the cause. You could try another host to check this.

pchanez
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 - Midi filter bug

Postby pchanez » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:13 am

I have this with most of my plugins. I was a user of Cantabile before moving to Forte, and I never had this issue with this host
--------------------------------------------------------------
keyboard of dDT (Dream Theater Cover band):
http://www.ddtmusic.ch


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests