Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby yamus » Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:23 pm

Hi,

Does anyone know if one can bypass pitch bend in forte? Pitch bend is not a midi cc, it's a special midi signal...

Thanks,

-Mike

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby yamus » Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:06 pm

Bumpity bump.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby MikeG » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:54 am

This would have to be done in the plugin itself. There is no Forte filter to remove these.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby evilantal » Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:54 am

Indeed... I use MIDIOX to filter incoming pitch bend messgaes from one of my boards.
Only way I could think of
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby Burtan » Wed Aug 01, 2012 9:00 am

You could use a "midi input module" and distribute midi over virtual ports. The "midi input module" could for example be Reaktor with advanced midi filtering options.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby evilantal » Wed Aug 01, 2012 9:27 am

Yes eaxctly Burtan, I use loopMIDI with MIDIOX

physical port --> MIDIOX --> loopMIDI virtual port
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby Burtan » Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:02 pm

I just wanted to add that you can do this all in Forte itself (the module must be a plugin though). I dont know if that is more reliable than using external programs. I know that MidiOX works great, I've used it myself for some time.

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: Bypass Pitch Bend on Module

Postby yamus » Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:58 am

Thanks all. I changed out to a different VSTi to avoid the problem plugin, which had a PB range of 12 semitones which was problematic and unadjustable.

Appreciate the feedback.

-Mike


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest