eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby rank » Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:26 pm

Is eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

I tried to load it but it put it in the disabled and ignored category in the plugin manager.
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby MikeG » Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:56 pm

EHCo is not a VST plugin and will be ignored by the VST plugin scan. It should be available in the instrument menu as a DXi instrument. The plugin manager only deals with VSTs.

It is supported. If you can't see it, let me know.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby rank » Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:57 pm

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby rank » Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:48 pm

HELP---I need to get this running. Can't see the DXI instrument in the instrument drop down menu.
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby MikeG » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:30 pm

Are you using 32 bit or 64 bit forte 3? Producer or performer?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby rank » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:42 pm

64 bit v3 - Performer

Thanks
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby MikeG » Tue Nov 29, 2011 1:08 am

OK. Thanks. I'll check this out.

BTW, there should be no reason to rush here. Forte 3 is beta software and shouldn't be used for any deadlines as I don't know what the release date is going to be.

Thanks,

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby rank » Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:15 am

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby MikeG » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:41 pm

If you are using Forte 3 x64 Performer Edition, that does not come with ECHo, so it might not even be installed.

Could you please download the 64 bit EHCo release candidate and install it if you haven't? or reinstall it.

64 bit Forte will only load 64 bit EHCo.

Thanks,

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: eCHO not supported in Forte Beta 3. ??

Postby rank » Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:23 pm

ok, will do thanks.
Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest