SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

l.john

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Postby l.john » Mon Sep 22, 2003 2:59 am

I've seen in the manual downloaded with the demo, that FORTE requires at least 1,5 ghz CPU :shock: :shock: :shock:

I have a 1,3 ghz notebbok with 1 ghz of ram; I'm trying your product with GRAND, B4, FM7, PRO53, HALION, ABSYNTH, ATMOSPHERE, but my scenes are maximum with two of'em.....do u really think it's not enough?

thanks

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby MikeG » Mon Sep 22, 2003 8:50 am

That 1.5GHz number is probably out of date. I think the web site says 800MHz. We'll change the manual.

Thanks,

Mike

bburtin

Postby bburtin » Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:34 am

You guys don't give yourselves enough credit. I've been using forte on a PIII-550 and a PII-400. Your code may be more optimized than you think! :o

Boris

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby MikeG » Mon Sep 22, 2003 6:10 pm

Cool!

I've been playing with VTune as well and the 1.3 mixer will have some SSE enhancements.

Honestly, one reason for setting a high CPU requirement was that it equates to 'newer' systems which may have fewer issues (ACPI, DMA, APIC controllers, Windows XP compatibilty, etc.). It was basically a support issue, plus we didn't want people buying it and not getting performance due to our requirement being too low.

Mike


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest