Loading time

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Loading time

Postby Lucien » Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:20 pm

Hi,

When Forte 2.2.16 load the scenes at start:
-With XP and Pentium 4, it’s very fast, the CPU gauge of Forte is at 100% :D
-With seven 64 bits and core I7 740, it’s slower, the CPU gauge is at 12 or 15% :(
I try to check or uncheck “use all available CPUs” but, it’s the same thing.
The problem is in Windows or in Forte ???

Any idea?

Franck
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:29 am

Re: Loading time

Postby Franck » Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:05 pm

Do you use the exact same scenes with exact same instruments? Any samples involved ? How slower is it?

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Loading time

Postby Lucien » Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:57 am

Of course, it's with the same rack and vsti.
I do not mean the sample loading time between scenes, but the loading rack at start of Forte.
Anyway, for now, I have no sampler because Forte 2 VSampler3 no longer recognizes as a vsti....and I wait that Mike makes an update for it.
So, I mean the moment we can read the scenes that scrolls faster at startup. With XP and an old Pentium 4, I do not have time to read the scenes that pass too quickly and with Seven and core I7, I can read the "parsing scene: scenes" that pass slowly.
My old bike is faster than my new race car ..... :!:
Forte does not use the power of my new machine (CPU 12 to 15% during loading)
I just try again with Forte 2.0.10. and the same thing. This seems to come from windows but what?
I run DPC Latency checker, but I'm still in the green.

All ideas are welcome

Franck
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:29 am

Re: Loading time

Postby Franck » Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:12 pm

My only guess here would be hard drive performance... Any higher disc activity on the new one? I don't see anything else :( :?:

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Loading time

Postby MikeG » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:35 pm

Check networking - Forte uses MFC and some of the components do things under the covers. If you are connected to a network, disconnect and see if it makes a difference.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Loading time

Postby Lucien » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:50 am

Thank's for the reply.
- The hard drive is 7200 rpm for both and not much filled.
- This morning I disabled all network services and I stopped the wifi. No change :cry:
- I stopped a lot of other unnecessary services on Windows startup but no change.
Something must curb my processor. Do you know a software performance testing?

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Loading time

Postby Dirk Offringa » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:54 am

I remember having had the same problem but it was not on two different pcs, but when I ran forte in a terminal server session. Mike made a fix for that. Could it be related?

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Loading time

Postby Lucien » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:01 am

Hi Mike.
Yesterday, following testing parameters in the bios, it took me to remove the battery to reset and restart power.
Oh surprise, upon restart, the network icon in the taskbar had disappeared.
I tried on my Forte was charged scenes very quickly.
It is therefore a problem with MFC
Unfortunately, after restarting Windows, the icon reappeared and Forte slowly recharge my scenes :( .
Since then I have tried disabling the “wired network” and “wireless network” in the bios and stopped all network services in Windows, but the network icon is still there and Forte load slowly. Even with that, it does not scan the network at windows startup.Of course, if I hide the icon, it's the same thing
How can I do to level the problem?
Thank’s

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Re: Loading time

Postby yamus » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:52 pm

Have you tried removing (rather than disabling) all network devices in Windows device manager?

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Loading time

Postby Lucien » Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:58 am

Yes, I desable all network devices in Windows device manager. Even the Hidden Devices (Toredo tunneling pseudo interface)
If I uninstall the card drivers, the Windows startup, they are relocated.
Despite this, at boot, windows 7 scan always the network.


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests