Halion 3 replaced by proxy

Post here if you are having a problem with or a question about forte that is not about a plugin or audio/MIDI hardware.

Moderator: MikeG

beatlab
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Halion 3 replaced by proxy

Postby beatlab » Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:19 am

Hello all,

after a new Windows-Install I have the following problem:
When I load one of my racks, forte can´t find Halion 3 and replaces it by a proxy.
The strange thing is that I´m able to add Halion 3 as a new Instrument to the same rack without any problems.
I also checked in the options that Halion isn´t excluded in the shown plugs.
Is there a workaround for this? Or is there a way to copy the settings (which Samples have been used etc...) to the new added Halion?

Thanks in advace
Forte 4 64bit - Win 10 Pro |Asrock Desk Mini | i7 6700 | 32GB DDR4 | 512Gb SSD NVME Samsung Pro| RME-Babyface - Halion 5, REFX Nexus, UVI Falcon, Sampletank 3, Native B4, Vengeance Avenger

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby MikeG » Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:47 am

Is this a new version of Halion? In other words is your rack expecting an older version?

Please email us a copy of your rack file as well as a copy of your VST.INI file located in the same directory. Send it to support@brainspawn.com.

Thanks,

Mike


Return to “Forte and EHCo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests