Page 1 of 1

Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:46 am
by calegher
Hello,
I buy an audio interface focusrite 6i6.
Asio control works perfectly until I insert a plugin (Fx).
At that point, the sound becomes distorted or sends saturation in the output volume.
The same thing happens even switching to WDM / KS.
Can anyone help me?
One other thing ...
If I go to Options-Preferences-Audio Options and click on "ASIO Control Panel" audio interface Focusrite loud crashes. Why?

Focusrite drivers are the latest and the version of Forte is: 3.2.12 32-bit

thanks to all

Re: Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:08 pm
by calegher
I also tried to download the latest beta version 3.2.16, but the two problems persist. Can anyone help me? I have a concert in a few days ...
thanks

Re: Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:23 am
by DarkKman
Can't help with the issue per se but try using ASIO4ALL as a workaround if the show is pressing and see if the problem persists then (at least that will help rule out/rule in Forte or Focusrite drivers).

Re: Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:13 am
by calegher
I'll try ...
But I'm sorry because I just bought the Focusrite audio interface.
I have to use ASIO4ALL with the Focusrite true?

Re: Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:23 am
by calegher
The problem does not change with ASIO4ALL indeed also the direct sound of the VST is distorted not only the insert effects. Can anyone help me I am very worried.
thanks

Re: Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:37 pm
by MikeG
Hi calegher,

I have a Focusrite 2i2 and I seems to work. I'll try an endurance test with it.

Did you look into some of the web site troubleshooting tips like the DPC latency tester? https://brainspawn.fogbugz.com/default.asp?W7

Mike

Re: Focusrite 6i6 & plugIn insert

Posted: Thu May 01, 2014 1:57 pm
by dannym
I'm having the same or similar problem with a different Focusrite Scarlett model -
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=4774
Also I'm running 64 bit on Windows 8.1.

What Windows version are you running?