Page 1 of 1

Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 10:41 pm
by DKnight71
Hello,

I just purchased this interface to use with Forte. However, I am concerned about the stability of it. I already noticed a problem. I cannot open the Komplete Audio 6 ASIO Control Panel from within Forte's audio settings. It generates an error. Is this a known issue?

Can anyone confirm if this interface is stable with Forte?

Thanks
Dennis

Re: Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:43 am
by simac71
Hi Dennis,
I just bought Forte and I have the same problem, did you solve it?

Ciao

Matteo

Re: Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:00 pm
by MikeG
What kind of error message does it display? I don't have one of those interfaces.

Re: Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:11 pm
by simac71
it says:
ASIO Driver error: Could not start ASIO control panel for ASIO driver "Komplete Audio 6". Error = FFFFFC18

Hope this help

Matteo

PS: do you need some other files to check?

Re: Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:41 pm
by ameritrash73
I have one and have had a lot of crash and note stutter problems. To be fair, I bought mine used and I have reason to believe it took a fall at some point. It seems like there may be something loose with the USB jack. There's no way for me to know if it's just an incompatibility issue or if it's actually damaged.

Re: Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:06 am
by simac71
Hi ameritrash73,
I have no problem with mine, latency is not faster then light but still usable (12 ms if I remember ok).
try to update the drivers.
I didn't solve my problem with the ASIO control panel inside FORTE, but I can set the buffer size from the NI control panel and, after a reboot, it seems to be correctly set in FORTE too.

Ciao

Matteo

Re: Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:53 pm
by lancaster6
i have the same control panel issue with presonus firestudio interface, but you don't have to open it from within forte. i have presonus' control panel icon on my taskbar, and just click it there.
L