Add layer, but the same channel

Post here if you are having problems with audio or MIDI hardware within forte

Moderator: MikeG

MARBAQUE Etienne

Add layer, but the same channel

Postby MARBAQUE Etienne » Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:01 pm

HI Mike, something else in the wish liste.

In the midi routing, can you envisage to add a layer, but several time the same channel?

For example, channel 1 to channel 1, transpose 0 and channel 1 to channel 1, transpose -12.

it is a long time since I wish this

Thanks

Etienne

fab
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:53 am

Re: Add layer, but the same channel

Postby fab » Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:34 am

workaround: this is very easy when using a modular vst like energyXT 2.5 as a midi plugin.

you might want to check out these midi plugins, too:
http://www.asseca.com/nicfit/

MARBAQUE Etienne

Re: Add layer, but the same channel

Postby MARBAQUE Etienne » Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:05 pm

Thanks for your reply Fab.

I don’t want bullet one midi plugin just for that.
It’s very more easy if Forte do it.

Etienne

Angel
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Add layer, but the same channel

Postby Angel » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:46 am

Also a long-term feature request of mine.
Angel


Return to “Audio/MIDI Hardware Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest