Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Post here if you are having problems with audio or MIDI hardware within forte

Moderator: MikeG

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:02 pm

I have been trying to use control surface definition to Control module volume and mute and bus volume but I'm having problems with module volume. I read someone said that version 101 worked well but after that he lost that capability. Is that still the case? Any chance version 101 can be made available to test it? I have tried versions 100, 109, 126 and they don't work. I can get the bus volume and module mute to work but noe the module volume.

Separate question. Do I need EHCO to have my BCR 2000 receive feedback from the bus and module volume and mute? Thank you...

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby MikeG » Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:59 pm

No you don't need EHCo to feed back MIDI control surfaces.

As for build 101, I know of no things that have gotten worse with control surfaces. Please let me know in detail what doesn't work using build 126 and I'll look into it.

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:20 pm

Specifically, I went to the control surface definition and defined knobs on my control surface to control bus volume, module mute and module volume. Module volume is not working. I check on the forums to get guidance and it appears that others are having the same problem. A user said that after version 101 the module volume ceased to work. That is all.

My other question is, when I change a scene how do I get the (for example) the Bus Volume to be received by my BCR 2000. The information is just going from the BCR 2000 to Forte but not in return. What am I missing. BTW Forte rocks!!!! Thank you for your help...

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby MikeG » Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:43 am

I have a BCF 2000 and it works well with Forte (which is basically the same device).

Make sure you assign both a MIDI output and MIDI input to the definition in options.

You will want to look at the cs definition in "factorycontrolsurfacedefinitions.xml" in your install directory. Its in XML format. You can also try using the control surface definition editor available on the beta wiki.

I'm pretty sure this functionality works.

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby MikeG » Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:56 am

----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:17 am

I am just curious as to why to the Bus Volume and Module Mute are working but not the Module Volume.

My Control surface looks like this:
Device Input Output
Mackie Control BCR2000 BCR2000
BCR2000BusVol BCR2000 nooutput
BCR2000InstrumentVol BCR2000 nooutput
BCR2000ModuleMute BCR2000 nooutput


When I select the BCR2000BusVol control definition there is not option for output but there is when I select Mackie Control. Is this the way it's supposed to be.?
I tried editing the file to make that last number be a "1"

like:
<Action Action="Module.Volume.1.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="1"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2.2" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="2"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3.3" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="3"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4.4" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="4"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.5.5" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="5"/>
to

<Action Action="Module.Volume.1.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="1"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="2"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="3"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="4"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.5.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="5"/>
but it didn't work...
Thank you for your help. I just don't know what is wrong. It seem to me that it should work. On your BCF2000 are you getting feedback on you Bus Volume, Instrument volume and Mutes? Also what preset are you using for your BCF2000?
Thank you... Pedro

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby MikeG » Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:56 am

I am using the Mackie Control mode, and I'm also just using regular MIDI cables (I've never had any luck with the USB MIDI port)

The output on the control surface is only available if:

<ControlSurface Name="Mackie Control" Enabled="1" HasOutput="1" BankSize="8">
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:21 pm

Yes I have USB cables. Is that the problem? Why does Bus Volume work and not Module VOlume? I guess I could create a bus for every instrument and then control the volume that way...

Also... where is this?

The output on the control surface is only available if:

<ControlSurface Name="Mackie Control" Enabled="1" HasOutput="1" BankSize="8">

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:24 pm

Oh I see... Yes mine look like this...

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<ControlSurfaces>
<ControlSurface Name="Mackie Control" Enabled="1" HasOutput="1" BankSize="8">
<Action Action="Module.Volume.1.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="1"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="2"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="3"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="4"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.5.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="5"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.6.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="6"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.7.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="7"/>
<Action Action="Module.Volume.8.1" Kind="WHEEL" Ch="8"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.1" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x18" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.2" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x19" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.3" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x1A" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.4" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x1B" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.5" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x1C" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.6" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x1D" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.7" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x1E" Param2="0x7F"/>
<Action Action="Module.MuteToggle.8" Kind="NOTE_ON" Ch="1" Param1="0x1F" Param2="0x7F"/>

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:49 pm

Problem Solved!


The Control Surface editor is not writing “MyControlSurfaceDefinitions.xml” correctly.
It was writing it like...
<ControlSurface Name="BCR 2000 Instrument Volume" Enabled="1" BankSize="8">
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="81" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="82" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="83" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.5" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="84" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.6" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="85" />

and it should be...
<ControlSurface Name="BCR 2000 Instrument Volume" Enabled="1" BankSize="8">
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="81" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="82" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="83" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.5.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="84" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.6.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="85" />

I manually edited the file and it worked!


Now the output on the surface is available if
The output on the control surface is only available if:

<ControlSurface Name="Mackie Control" Enabled="1" HasOutput="1" BankSize="8"> where is this?
on the “MyControlSurfaceDefinitions.xml” or “FactoryControlSurfaceDefinitions.xml”

pedrosura
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby pedrosura » Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:04 pm

Now I can also get feedback!

Again the editor is writing the “MyControlSurfaceDefinitions.xml” incorrectly. It is writing it like this:

</ControlSurface>
<ControlSurface Name="BCR 2000 Instrument Volume" Enabled="1" BankSize="8">
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="81" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="82" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="83" />

It has to be...
</ControlSurface>
<ControlSurface Name="BCR 2000 Instrument Volume" Enabled="1" HasOutput="1" BankSize="8">
<Action Action="Module.Volume.2.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="81" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="82" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.4.1" Kind="CONTROL" Param1="83" />


When I manually changed the parameters it worked! Now on Scene Change it loads the volumes Bus and Instrument Volume correctly!

Thank you very much! Pedro

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby MikeG » Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:31 pm

Thanks for the feedback on the CSE. I know its not quite ready yet.

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

trivial105
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:41 pm

Re: Version 2.0.101 Last Stable Version?

Postby trivial105 » Fri Jan 08, 2010 9:12 pm

Thanks to pedrosura!

Your method works!

but...... :lol:

is it possible to control TWO Module volumes with the same fader/knob?

for example if I write:

<Action Action="Module.Volume.2.1" Kind="CONTROL" Ch="1" Param1="7" />
<Action Action="Module.Volume.3.1" Kind="CONTROL" Ch="1" Param1="7" />

only the 3rd module reacts, maybe because it is written in the last line.

Now, is it impossible to do or there is a solution?


Return to “Audio/MIDI Hardware Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests