Cannot Load FM8 Into Rack

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

davidedwards61
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:42 pm

Cannot Load FM8 Into Rack

Postby davidedwards61 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:50 pm

Please be patient with me, as I am new to Forte (purchased about 5 years ago, but just now have the time to start constructing live rig).

I have Forte, an ECHO Audiofire 2, B4II, OP-X and FM8. I've tried multiple times to install FM8 in a manner that the VST will show up, but it does not seem to appear anywhere for me to load into the rack. The others plugins work fine...

Any recommendations? I've already uninstalled and reinstalled to no avail...

F

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Load FM8 Into Rack

Postby MikeG » Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:52 pm

Welcome David. Have you run the plugin manager and discovered your plugins? If so, does FM8 show up in any of the other tabs like "crashed" or "ignored"? Have you verified that FM8 is located in a folder you are scanning with plugin manager? If it is, FM8 dll should show up in there somewhere even if its in the ignored tab.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest