Add effect sends?

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

dougalex
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:28 am

Add effect sends?

Postby dougalex » Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:43 am

Feature request:
I know there is a 3rd party plugin for adding sends, but I really would appreciate just having an "effect sends feature" native to Forte.

Volker Grosch
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 11:29 am
Location: Germany

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby Volker Grosch » Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:02 am

Hi,

this a long time wish in the wishlist standing on top of the list with some hundred votes since years ("audio mixer"). So I think Mike is aware. Hopefully we'll see something in Forte 5.

Besides: +1 from me

Regards, Volker
hosts: Forte 4, AuxBusFaders, Cubase 8, Cantabile 2, Live9, jBridge
VSTis: u-he, Spectrasonics, NI, GSi, Synthogy, East West, TAL, Adam Szabo, Steinberg...
VSTs: u-he, Voxengo, Fabfilter, Lexicon, TB, PSP, NI, UVI, Waves,...

Taidef1972
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 6:24 am

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby Taidef1972 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 7:10 am

I just could not understand what you are trying to say.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby evilantal » Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:31 am

Volker means that this feature has been on the request list for a long long time at the very top of the list, but hasn't been implemented yet.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

sosKeys
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby sosKeys » Mon Jan 25, 2016 2:03 am

My .02 on this is that I have infrequent but ongoing problems with Aux Bus Set mangling my sound with harsh crackling dropouts. This only occurs with EHCo to the best of my knowledge, but is unquestionably in Aux Bus Set as my main buss is unaffected (going to the PA mains) while my keyboard monitor mix is garbled. The problem is related to scene changes and can often be fixed by toggling the audio state.

I have no issue with the third party nature of Aux Bus Set, but the developer, Dirk Offringa, seems to have moved on and has not updated the package for a few years now. A fix does not appear to be in the offing.

-andy

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby evilantal » Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:12 am

Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

sosKeys
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby sosKeys » Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:17 pm

This is still an issue for me, so bad that I'm considering dropping the separate keyboard monitor mix and DAW sends and just using a single output. The crackling has gotten more prevalent in the last two years even though I have gone almost entirely x64. It is definitely most frequent on EHCo channels, though I couldn't say for certain that it never occurs on a VSTi.

-andy

sosKeys
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Add effect sends?

Postby sosKeys » Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:48 pm

Progress... removing three busses routed to the DAW and trimming the rack has resolved the issue. Having a single aux but target routed to my monitors is working fine so far, a couple of rehearsals. Once I am confident that the issue is resolved, I'll add back in one return to route to the DAW.

-andy


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests