Antares Auto-Tune Live

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Antares Auto-Tune Live

Postby snowbird122 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:26 am

I'm having problems using this vst in Forte: http://www.antarestech.com/products/det ... une_Live_2

I'm using Forte 3.2 build 12.3072

Upon installtion, the plugin is installed into this default location: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
The file is called Auto-Tune_Live.vst3
It requires an iLok device (which I am using) with a registered license. I'm using the 10 day demo license for now.

I have added the directory to the list of directories for Forte to scan, but after a full scan, the plugin doesn't appear in the recognized list or the ignored list. It just doesn't appear at all.

I tried running Forte in administrative mode, but that didn't help. The plugin is also not listed in the log file (changed to information mode).

Please advise.

snowbird122
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Antares Auto-Tune Live

Postby snowbird122 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:52 am

After searching this forum further, it appears that vst3 is not supported. Can anyone confirm or deny?

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Antares Auto-Tune Live

Postby Burtan » Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:15 pm

Yes, VST3 is currently not supported.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests