Forte 3 - NI B4 II[jBridged]

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

campus

Forte 3 - NI B4 II[jBridged]

Postby campus » Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:38 am

Hi Guys,

I´m using a notebook (win7 64bit, i5, 4gb ram) and updated my forte 2 system to forte 3 64 bit. the plugins I´m using are NI B4 II and Steinberg Halion. There is a 64bit version of Halion but just a 32bit version of B4 II. On the homepage I saw that it is possible to get 32bit plugins working under 64bit forte 3 with jBridge. So I downloaded the demoversion of jBridge and installed it. I get the bridged version of B4 scanned and loaded into the rack. I can see the GUI and can play sounds. However, when I save the scene and recall it (no matter if prtected or not), the B4´s soundname changes but the drawbars are restored to no sound (all drawbars are muted --> no sound). I already bought the full version of jBridge but it has a delivery time of 24h...

Am I missing something, some settings or is this the normal behavior?

Any help is much appreciated ;)

Thanks

lancaster6
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: Forte 3 - NI B4 II[jBridged]

Postby lancaster6 » Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:37 pm

sry, i dont have an answer for you. i too have had problems with b4II from the git go (all the way back to forte 1), and when i started having problems with F3, i just abandoned it for NI"vintage organs". just a suggestion, but i have had 0 issues since changing over. granted i had to remake a bunch of patches, and use NI's kontakt 4 bank, but i am not sorry i did so. personally,VO sounds better to me, and using K4, u can add pitch bend , which afaik, you cannot achieve with B4II.
this B4II issue may never get fixed as it is not being supported/updated any longer by NI. so if u own VO and the full kontakt version 4 or 5 (i'm not sure pitch bend,bank creation, and other functions will be available using just the free kontakt player), i would suggest giving it a try.
GL,
L

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 - NI B4 II[jBridged]

Postby Burtan » Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:50 am

You could also try VB3 Form GSI. Im using it with jbridge and it runs flawlessly.

campus

Re: Forte 3 - NI B4 II[jBridged]

Postby campus » Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:45 am

Hi guys,

Thank you for your answers.

It is working now: I installed the full version of jBridge and made sure that all applications are run as administrator and rescanned the plugins.

Greets!


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests