[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 494: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5312: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5312: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5312: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
Brainspawn User Community • OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3
Page 1 of 1

OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 3:24 am
by Volker Grosch
Hi,

I just purchased Forte 3.0 and get a strange behavior of my OP-X Pro II. First off all I describe what I do: I call up a preset from the preset list of OP-X and store the scene in forte. This way I create 2 or 3 different scenes. When I now call up the scenes again, I alwas hear the sound that was stored last. I can also see that the OP-X screen doesn`t change. On the other hand: when I change a single parameter on the surface (let`s say pitch) this change is stored and I can observe the knob moving when calling up several scenes (this is the behavior as I expect it).

I checked this in Forte 3 x64 and (as I thought it could be a jBridge issue) in Forte 3 x86 (and then without jBridge of course) with the same result. A cross check with Forte 2 didn`t show this effect. I also checked Forte 3 with other plugins (Sylenth1, DIVA, VB3, FM8 and Minimoog V2) and there also were NO issues, everything fine here.

I should add, that I also had a look on the Scene Command Settings: I tried both: "Yes: Set plugin configuration when changing to this scene" and "Auto: setup plugin configuration if it is different from the previous scene" without an effect on this.

Any ideas, what could cause this problem?

Regards, Volker

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:48 am
by Dirk Offringa
Hi Volcker,

Did you try the tweaks in DeviceCompatibily.xml?

Dirk

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:32 am
by Volker Grosch
Hi Dirk.

thanks for the hint. I'll have look on this in the evening.

Kind regards,Volker

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:56 am
by Volker Grosch
Hi Dirk, here an update.

Your hint did it! Strange only: There was an entry in the DeviceCompatibily.xml for OP-X (not OP-X II Pro) and I could not find it in the corresponing .xml for Forte 2! So I simply deleted it and it was done. Till now I don`t see any other issues with OP-X (so I don`t really know, what the entry was good for...?). I will report if I observe any other issues.

Thank you

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:56 am
by Dirk Offringa
Maybe the entry had a different name, but the CLSID matched, so it was taken into account. One more for the KB!

Dirk

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:59 am
by evilantal
Hmmm.... this could be related to a fix I introduced for OP-X Player which wasn't recalling patches correctly WITHOUT the DeviceCompatibility.xml fix.
Maybe the entry in DeviceCompatibility.xml could be narrowed down to jus this particular plugin (Name="OP-X Player" or something)

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:56 am
by tytass
FWIW I was just having the same problems with OP-X PRO-II.

I added an entry in the DeviceCompatibily.xml (using Word as my editor, though I'm not very XML savvy). Since I didn't know the CLSID, and didn't know where to find it, I thought I'd name the device simply "OP-X" (I don't have any other version of Forte or OP-X installed). If that didn't work, I'd just try others like, "OP-X PRO" etc.).

It's working just fine with "OP-X" as the device name. I can now save an FXB and the entire FXB (exactly as saved) shows when I recall the rack, not just the last used FXP in the default bank.

Thanks all!

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:39 pm
by Dirk Offringa
You can find a CLSID for your plugins in plugins.xml.

Dirk

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:32 pm
by tytass
Where does that file reside, because I don't have one in my Program Files > brainspawn > forte 3 Performer Edition folder. The only file I have that's close to the name is PluginVendors.xml. Only I can't seem to read the file. When I open it in Word I get a dialog that reads:

"The document PluginVendors cannot be opened because there are problems with the contents.

Details:
Whitespace in not allowed at this location.

Location: Line: 135, Column: 40"

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 1:51 am
by Dirk Offringa
It's in a hidden folder (Windows is a bit paranoiac) but you can access it from within forte, Tools menu, "view .ini files and application data folder"

Open it with notepad.

Dirk

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:34 am
by tytass
Thanks. Hmmm ... I seemed to have glossed over that fact in the manual. Sorry.

plugins64.xml had what I needed.

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 3:48 pm
by pedrosura
I am having the same problem. So, is the solution to erase the OPX entry in the device compatibility file?? I tried that and it did not work. What I have is a bridged version of my OPX PRO II in 64 bit. Dispacher opcode 14 failed (jBridge OPX PRO II/1330663509)

Any ideas??This works great in Forte 2. Forte 3 is giving me this problem. So far the OPX PRO II is the only pluggin that is giving me problems..

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 3:52 pm
by pedrosura
Actually my problem is that it is not loading the plugin correctly. It gives me an error.

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:27 am
by MikeG
What kind of error ?

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Wed May 02, 2012 7:17 am
by pedrosura
Hi Mike,

Problem solved! Sonic projects sent me an email with the update to version 1.1 but I had to change the link manually to 11 and I had downloaded the previous version. You need version 1.1 otherwise the patches and GUI will not work correctly when Bridge converted them to 64 bit.
I suspected the problem was not with Forte 3 since so many people had it working correctly. Forte 3 is working great so far!

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:28 pm
by pedrosura
I just updated to Forte 3.2. I am having OP-X Pro II problems again. It appears that it is on the Forte side. Going back to a previous version and compare. Anybody else??

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:29 pm
by pedrosura
I figured out that the old OPX II plugin was being read by Forte not version 1.1. Problem fixed..

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:35 pm
by John Dumke
Well that was a *****.... but I finally got Forte to remember OP-X's Bank and Patch.

I deleted the reference to OP-X in the DeviceCompatability.xml file. I had to first figure out how to get windows to allow me to write to this file as is was set to read only.

The following command did work

attrib -r +s "C:\program files\Brainspawn"

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 8:26 pm
by Bgober
I am getting the opcode 14 with my OP-X Pro II (version 1.1) plugin jbridged (v 1.6b3) in Forte 3.0 (3.2 18.3078). I've done all the things mentioned in this thread. Nothing seems to work. It only occurs when I switch to one of the tabs like MIDI Routing in the plugin GUI and the switch back to the plugin. It sits there blank for about 30 secs and then gives me the opcode error message. I close that and everything seems to work fine. Any help would be appreciated. I'd love to use this plugin without this annoying issue.

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:22 pm
by MikeG
does this happen without JBridge?

Re: OP-X II Pro issue in Forte 3

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:40 am
by Bgober
Sorry it took so long for me to reply. The OP-X II is a 32bit plugin. When I use it in Forte 3 32bit without jbridge it works perfect. I wrap it in jbridge 64bit so I can use it in Forte 64bit and this is where the issues start. I can create a jbridge 32bit instance and test that in Forte 3 32bit if you'd like me to. I found the following on the SonicProjects faq site:

Problem: Closing and re-opening the GUI of OP-X PRO-II in bridged mode using JStuff JBridge for bridging sometimes makes the sequencer hang for about 30 seconds and then puts out the error message "Dispatcher opcode 14 failed" or similar.

Solution: The author of JBridge advises to use the "separated GUI mode" option since jBridge's integrated mode doesn't work well with the synth in some situations. To activate this option click on the "Edit" button in the bottom area of the JBridge window frame (just below the GUI) and here check "Switch to separate GUI mode". Now you have to remove and re-instantiate the plugin to make the changes work.

Also some JBridge users say it helps to activate the "Dispatcher 19 error" option within JBridge which is said to eliminate too a lot of other possible issues with other plugins. Activating this option seems to be sort of a secret trick.

This was previously suggested in this thread or some other thread so I'll just follow these instructions. Thanks Mike