GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Postby evilantal » Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:02 am

Has anyone else had this issue or know a solution?

I'm using GSi MrRay73 Mark II (the payed plugin, not the donationware) in my rack. When i save the plugin settings as fxp via the brainspawn plugin menu ("save as fxp") and later try to load the fxp in the plugin again on a different scene, all the knobs turn to zero and it doesn't load my settings like I thought I saved them....
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Postby MikeG » Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:20 pm

Have you tried the standard DeviceCompatibility.xml tricks?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Postby evilantal » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:52 am

No, not yet :S
I'll search the forum and try that....
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Postby Dirk Offringa » Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:59 am

I have the same problem with other plugins : Groove Agent, and my own AuxBusses as well, basically all I tried recently do this. I wonder if there's something broken there. Didn't have time to investigate. Symptoms are: save as fxp or fxb: reload, knobs turn to 0, but button-states are reloaded correctly. Maybe a scaling issue.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Postby evilantal » Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:07 am

Twiddling with the DeviceCompatibility.xml seems to have resolved the issue.
It also solved subsequent issues with SonicProjects OP-X Player and with Artifake_Labs RedTron SE!

(setting load fxb=1)
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: GSi MrRay73 Mark II fxp loading

Postby MikeG » Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:53 pm

If you will email me your resulting DeviceCompatibility file, I'll roll your changes into the master copy.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests