iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as insert

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

rooted
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:47 pm

iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as insert

Postby rooted » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:12 pm

Hi,

I am trying your trial version of Forte and Stutter Edit from iZotope.

I have an audio input as a module and Stutter Edit as an insert. I enabled "midi notes" under the midi routing tab of the insert and "play" is also enabled but nothing is responding in Stutter Edit. I crosschecked that midi is getting through by inserting VB3 to the same module.

I have Stutter Edit working in other hosts.

TIA

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as ins

Postby Dirk Offringa » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:04 pm

Hi

I downloaded the demo, and checked; I confirm your findings that there's no midi being processed nor thru'd by this plugin. In forte beta3 the midi monitor doesn't indicate any activity.
This should be investigated.

Dirk.
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as ins

Postby MikeG » Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:21 am

I get MIDI on the monitor. Did you remember to enable MIDI at the filters? Insert FX by default have MIDI disabled.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

rooted
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as ins

Postby rooted » Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:22 pm


Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as ins

Postby Dirk Offringa » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:03 pm

I checked again, finally I also get midi on the monitor. My trial version of this plugin is expired, so I can't go any further, sorry. There's an icon in the midi routing tab, at the farleft, click on it, and select Port Reset/Your Port/All Channels. That's how midi is enabled for the inserts.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

rooted
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: iZotope Stutter Edit not responding to midi notes as ins

Postby rooted » Mon Mar 12, 2012 6:31 pm

Thanks, but that was the very first thing I did. I stated I verified that MIDI was enabled on the inserts in my first post by first enabling midi and also enabling it to pass "notes." I also tested it using VB3 with success. I was hoping to find out why this particular plug in does not work within Forte but does so on many other hosts.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests