Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Burtan » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:44 pm

Hi,

I have just bought u-He's new Synth Diva (with sounds exceptional btw) and use it with Forte 3.0.30 x64. When using it as the only plugin everything seems to be fine. When using it in my main rack (~3,5GB RAM, >30plugins) I cannot save presets anymore. It could also be a bug of Diva, but as it works fine when I create a new rack, I rather think it's Forte? Any ideas?

Thank you very much,
BurtaN

P.S.: @ Mike, I've already asked for access to the Beta Forum, which was confirmed by you. However it does not work, at least not with the same user data to this forum. Am I doing something wrong?

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:21 pm

I see you on the beta group list, what exactly doesn't work?

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:26 pm

Hi

Concerning the preset problem, I'd suggest to load your rack in safe mode, adding plugins until the issue manifests itself. Then we'll have some more bone to chew on.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Burtan » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:28 pm

When going to the and log in in the top right corner, he sais "There is no user by the name "Burtan". Check your spelling, or create a new account. "

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Burtan » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:29 pm

Ah, stupid me^^ Looked in the wrong place. Now I saw the entry in the forum :D

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Burtan » Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:26 pm

Ok, this problem seems to be related to the power-toggling. When loading the rack in save mode everything is fine, as the rack is started with power off. When loading in normal mode, the bug appears, when changing to a scene which has Diva enabled. When toggling power off and on in a scene which has Diva disabled, everything seems to be fine again. I'll do some further researches, but this could perhaps give some first insights...

Burtan

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby MikeG » Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:09 pm

Does diva work ok with either forte 2 or with f3 x86?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:51 am

Seem like you have several distict problems that have the "power-on/off" state as a variable.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Burtan » Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:35 am


Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Dirk Offringa » Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:01 am

Oooops that a pretty nasty error. Did you try in other hosts?

EDIT: Logically, this should be in F3-32bit as well. This points to an error in the code from a structural point of view, so it should not be specific to the 64bit version. I suspect that this is in the plugin code.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Burtan
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Forte 3 x64 cannot save Diva Presets

Postby Burtan » Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:53 am

No, I did not use it very much in other hosts yet. I will try Cubase 6 when I find some time.
Burtan


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest