Reason 6 + Forte

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

newton101

Reason 6 + Forte

Postby newton101 » Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:45 pm

Hi there,

Ive just bought the new reason 6 - 64bit version and i wanted to test it out with forte, ive downloaded the demo version and for some reason it wont scan and insert the plugin. I have another set up with reason 5 (32 bit) and it locates and runs the plugin fine. Is there a conflict in versions that i dont know about?

Thanks
Chris

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Reason 6 + Forte

Postby Dirk Offringa » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:39 am

If you are using forte 2 (32bit, there's no 64bit of F2) then it's normal that 64 bit plugins are not recognised. You can try Forte3 beta-64bit, it should work in there, or use a wrapper like jbridge.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

newton101

Re: Reason 6 + Forte

Postby newton101 » Sat Nov 12, 2011 5:15 am

Great, thanks for the reply Dirk.

Im only trialing Forte at the moment to see if it is what i need for my live gigs.

Is it possible to download the beta even though i dont have a paid licence?

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Reason 6 + Forte

Postby Dirk Offringa » Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:29 am

No, the beta needs a valids licence code.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests