Kontakt 5

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Kontakt 5

Postby Lucien » Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:53 pm

Hi,
I want to use Kontakt 5 to replace Kontakt 4.
I tried the "copy module / replace instrument" but, after a while, Forte crash.
Someone has another idea?
Of course, I want to keep the scenes constructed with Kontakt 4 (and with instruments)
Thank’s
Lucien

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby MikeG » Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:44 am

If Kontakt 5 has a different VST plugin ID (you can see this by looking at your plugins.xml file) it is treated as a different plugin. You should be able to copy module/replace but the old scene info will likely not work.

Does K5 work if you just add it to a new rack?

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

maan

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby maan » Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:33 am

Hello, I'm also having trouble with the Strong, I just bought the Kontakt 5, and when trying to load the fort, is showing up, crash, blue screen windows, and always have to restart Windows, any help is welcome.

my setup

HP PAVILLION DV6-2150us CORE I3
WINDOWS SEVEN ULTIMATE 64 BITS
8 GB MEMORY
320 GB HD

maan

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby maan » Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:45 pm

guys, I managed to find out what the problem was the very kontakt, explain. I had three loaded on my Kontakt 3
Rack, when trying to load Kontakt 5, there was incompatibility between them, and not with the
"Forte"

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby Dirk Offringa » Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:04 am

Hi

Thanks for the info! Glad to hear you sorted that out. I'm would have liked to help you but I'm not an expert in Kontakt matters.... Maybe this shouls be in the knowledgebase (a wiki entry?)

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby Lucien » Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:39 am

Hi Mike.
I confirm that Kontakt 5 work very well in Forte.
I looked in my plugins.xlm file.
Kontakt 4: 4E696B34 to 4E696B36 (according to 8, 16 out and jbridge)
Kontakt 5: 4E694F35 to 4E696F37 (according to 8, 16 out and jBridge)
I tried several times the “copy Module / Replace instrument” but while copying scene, Forte crash. It looks like it comes from Vsampler 3 because if I remove it, the copy runs.
Else, the copy function does not copy the out bus and does not keep the instruments in Kontakt.
Not easy to make an update .....
Lucien

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby Lucien » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:30 pm

To keep the instruments of K4 to K5, just save and reload a multi.
I had not thought of ... :?

For output bus that are not copied with the function “copy Module / Replace instrument”, I can do it manually.

But I am blocked by the crash of Forte because of VSampler3.
It's weird, I have three instances of Vsampler, if I remove one of the three, I no longer crash while copying. But, I need my three VSampler ...

An idea Mike?
Thank’s
Lucien

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:42 pm

Hi Lucien,

I remeber having tried the VSampler demo when trying to help you out on a previous occasion, and I remember I was stunned by the number of parameters this plugin exposed: over 3000 (!!!). Maybe there's a relationship between the number of parameters and the number of instances of this plugin. Just a thought.

Otherwise, I suggest you start forte in safe-mode, disable VSampler temporarily, then do your copying for the Kontact modules, save and restart in normal mode.
Note: do not trim in safe mode if you have VMI's enabled for the excluded instances, you'd loose the associated routings

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Kontakt 5

Postby Lucien » Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:41 am

YES, YES
It worked. :D
Very good idea Dirk
Here is a good use of the safe-mode.
I know now how to proceed to the various future update.

Good day and thank you Dirk.

Lucien


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests