VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Mon Oct 11, 2010 3:09 am

Hello,
On my new Dell Alienware MX15 with seven 64 bits, Forte 2.2.16 don’t recognize VSampler as a VSTI.
Yet, it work fine in stand alone or in Forte with DXI, but, all my old scène are built with VST.
In the plugin manager, no report why it is ignored. Of course, I run forte as admin.

In my old laptop with XP pro and Forte 2.2.16, VSampler work in VSTI……….
I have update Forte regularly since six years and no problem.
Today, I try to rescan plugin, and now, VSampler is ignored…..I had to reformat my HD.

Thanks for your help.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby MikeG » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:51 pm

I assume this is a 32 bit version of VSampler 3?

Is there an entry in the Crash tab of the plugin manager?
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:56 am

Of cource, the plugin is a 32 bits version.
No entry in the crash tab.
Mike, try to find a solution,I used a lot of sample with him, and I would have to start all my work.
Thank you.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby MikeG » Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:24 am

I've bugged this up and will look into it.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

mkirschner

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby mkirschner » Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:57 am

Same thing here, Forte 2.2 lists the plugin under "ignored plugins" (I'm using VSampler 3.5.2).
Can I manually force Forte to use the plugin somehow?

Forte 1.6 used VSampler with no problems....

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Dirk Offringa » Sat Dec 04, 2010 5:20 pm

I can't help here. I downloaded the demo (3.5.2) and it is not recognised as a VST indeed.
It does however load in other test hosts. (I note this plugin exposes something like 3000+ parameters. )
The development of this plugin seems to have been discontinued since 2006.

You'll have to wait until Mike can fit this issue into his schedule.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

mkirschner

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby mkirschner » Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:50 am

Update:
I just installed the 2.2 build 18.2105 update but no improvement: Vsamper 3 still doesn't load.
Thats bad since I use it a lot and I have to continue using Forte 1.6.... :(

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:56 pm

Same for me ....
I eagerly await an update.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby MikeG » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:07 am

I've located the problem here. Its a VSampler bug but I'm going to add a hack to an upcoming maintenance release to ignore the incorrect return code.

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

mkirschner

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby mkirschner » Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:05 am

I know brainspawn doesn't commit on specific release dates, but is there any idea when such a maintenance release might be published?
Or, in the meantime, should I use one of Forte's beta-releases?

Thanks for a short note.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:30 pm

Hi,
Pending the update, I found a way to circumvent the problem:
System With 1.6 that recognizes VSampler. Then I reinstalled Forte 2.2.18. I remove temporarily the dll file of VSampler from VST folder. I do a scan of the vst, and then I put the dll in its place. Now, VSampler works great with 2.2.18 Forte. :D
Lucien

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Dirk Offringa » Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:22 am

Hi Lucien,

Could you post your plugins.xml file? (the one from the 2.2 install that recognises VSampler after you applied your workaround).

Thanks
Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:39 am

Hi Dirk.

I have not figured out how to attach the file "Pluginvendors" then I would simply put the row VSampler:
<Vendor Name="SpeedSoft" />
I do not know if it will, but "speedsoft" is present in the list.

Lucien.

PS: Dirk, it appears you have not received my private messages

mkirschner

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby mkirschner » Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:32 am

Hi Lucien,

your trick doesn't work here. I'm using Windows Vista and have forte 1.6 + 2.2 installed in parallel. Could you give a detailed description how to apply your workaound?

This is what I did:
a) rename vsampler.dll to something else
b) start Forte 2.2
c) do a complete rescan of all vst's
d) close Forte 2.2
e) rename vsampler.dll back to original

f) restart Forte 2.2:
Now Vsampler doesn't show up under Instruments, nor can I use it by opening rack files which were prior saved with Forte 1.6. Again, a complete VST rescan will not bring up Vsampler.

Did I do something wrong?

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:25 pm

Hi Mkirshner.
In your case, you must:
- Uninstall Forte 2
- Delete: Users / your name / appdata / roaming / Brainspawn / Forte 2
- Install Forte 2.0.101 (he will do a scan at the first start and recognize VSampler)
- Uninstall Forte 2.0.101
- Install Forte 2.2.18
Now VSampler works with Forte 2.2.18.
If you add a new plugin, you must temporarily remove the DLL VSampler of VST folder. Make a "quick scan" and after put the DLL file Vsampler in its place of origin
I just redo it all with Vista and it works.
It is not necessary to rename the dll.
Good luck.
PS: If you no longer 2.0.101 Forte, give me your email address in private message, I will send it.
Lucien

mkirschner

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby mkirschner » Sun May 01, 2011 7:01 am

Hi Lucien,

thank you very much. Now it is clear (I missed the 2.0.101 intermediate install).
Hopefully we will see the proposed maintenance update soon.

Michael

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby MikeG » Mon May 02, 2011 10:46 am

OK - sorry I missed this in the release notes, but the current public beta of Forte 2.x has a VSampler fix. That plugin has a bug that I have to hack around (grumble).

The fix was introduced into 2.2.22. Go to http://www.brainspawn.com/go/beta for the change log and a link to the beta (scroll to the 2.2.next section) .

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

Lucien
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: France

Re: VSampler 3 not recognised as VST

Postby Lucien » Mon May 02, 2011 1:29 pm

OK, Mike, it's right now.
No need to "tinker" with Forte 2.2.23, VSampler is recognized.
thank you very much


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests