Kontakt Multi Rack change on scene change

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Franck
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:29 am

Kontakt Multi Rack change on scene change

Postby Franck » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:25 am

Does anyone know a way to load a new multi rack (.nkm) in kontakt 4 on forte's scene change? I can't find any way to do it :(

Franck.

Angel
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Kontakt Multi Rack change on scene change

Postby Angel » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:14 am

Create a scene, load the desired multi rack or *.nkm into Kontakt, then update this scene.
Create a new scene, load a different multi rack or *.nkm into Kontakt, and don't forget to update also this scene.
Now, if you are switching scenes, Kontakt should load the respective multi racks.

Check also, if Kontakt is not excluded from loading scene data in the plug-in preferences or plug-in manager.

Angel

fab
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:53 am

Re: Kontakt Multi Rack change on scene change

Postby fab » Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:55 am

this way, of course, kontakt will reload on each scene change (unless absolutely nothing has changed in the vst configuration, no time stamp etc.). finer control over scene change is forte 3 land...


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest