Loading Kontakt samples only in certain scenes?

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Loading Kontakt samples only in certain scenes?

Postby evilantal » Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:11 am

Hi,

Anyone find a way around this?
I'd like to load Kontakt with new samples only on certain scenes (like when I have the time between songs).
However when I use the do not send data on scene change option new samples are never loaded and when I use the only if different option samples are loaded on every scene - even when the plugin is indeed configured identical to the scene before it. So it seems I'm stuck between a rock and a hard place.

Anyone have a solution?
BTW: I'm using Kontakt 4.05
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Loading Kontakt samples only in certain scenes?

Postby Dirk Offringa » Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:50 am

This has been on the wishlist for some time, I believe Mike said that he was planning to incorporate it.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

fab
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:53 am

Re: Loading Kontakt samples only in certain scenes?

Postby fab » Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:20 am

check this

http://www.brainspawn.com/wiki/index.ph ... _64_bit.29

"Changed scene command blob options for finer control: Options now named: No, Auto, Yes, in addition to not-per-Scene (UserVoice request) "

this means you can decide per scene whether you want to send a "blob" of preset data to kontakt (which would make it load new samples)

but beware, this is beta software!

evilantal
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 am
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Loading Kontakt samples only in certain scenes?

Postby evilantal » Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:12 am

Cool,

Unfortunately I'm not able to run forte 3 beta on my system apparently. I get "Assertion failed" error messages whenever I try to do something with the busses.

On a side note: SampleTank doesn't have this issue. Although it's also a sampler, it doesn't reload samples every scene change if the settings (blobs) are the same in both scenes.
Lenovo Z500, quad core i7 3632QM, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3, RME BabyFace, Samsung EVO SSD x2, forte 4, Kawai ES100, Kurzweil PC2, VB3, Alchemy, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, Diva, ZebraHZ, Bazille, Pianoteq 5 Standard, Falcon, various effects


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests