Possible Omnisphere fix

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Possible Omnisphere fix

Postby MikeG » Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:34 pm

Please see the latest beta build:

http://www.brainspawn.com/wiki/index.ph ... a_Software

Let me know if this fixes Omnisphere issues.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

MaxMuller
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 11:44 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Possible Omnisphere fix

Postby MaxMuller » Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:19 pm

Hi Mike and crew of users,

Registered owner here and updated (even tried new Beta), and as a new registered owner of Omnisphere 1.5d, I am excited to get an aspect of it to work within Forte 3 (latest version - 3.0.47 and Beta version 3.0.54). I cannot find anyone else having the same issue on any other forums. I'll state the problem, then give my PC specs:

Open 1 instance of Omni in Forte. Load a Multi. Save the rack. Close Forte. Re-open Forte. Omnisphere has defaulted to empty again; no Multi saved with the Forte rack.

Is this usual and unfixable? Do I have to change the Device Compatibility .xml file?

Dell XPS 420
Intel Core2 Quad 2.5 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
6GB RAM

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Possible Omnisphere fix

Postby MikeG » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:52 am

Hello,

I tried this but I have Omnisphere 1.3.2c - upgrading is not the easiest thing....I gotta go find some the serial # etc.

It worked for me. My operation were:

1. Start Forte
2. Add Omnisphere
3. Go to Multi page
4. Add two patches in the 1st two slots
5. Snap a scene
6. Save rack
7. Reload rack

I verified the reload had the patches. I did not have to add anything to the DeviceCompatibility file.

Mike
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Possible Omnisphere fix

Postby MikeG » Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:35 pm

Update - got all Omnisphere updates installed - still works here.
----------------
Mike (brainspawn)
www.brainspawn.com/support

PLEASE NOTE that the forum is not monitored as frequently as the support site above. This forum is intended primarily as a way for users to ask other users questions about the use of Forte.

MaxMuller
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 11:44 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Possible Omnisphere fix

Postby MaxMuller » Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:48 pm

Thank you, thank you, thank you.

My error was not snapping a new scene. I thought just saving the rack while in the current scene would save the scene with the new added instrument.

My noobie bad!

Craig
Dell Inspiron 17R, Intel Core i7, 2.4GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win 8 stripped down to within a micron of its sad bloated self.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest