Ableton rewire problem

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

CK9

Ableton rewire problem

Postby CK9 » Fri Jan 15, 2010 7:26 am

Hi, I'm trying to get Ableton happening using rewire in Forte. It seems to add to the rack fine, but when I click the rewire console button nothing happens. So cant see the Ableton interface at all.

The version of Ableton is 8.1.1 and the version of Forte is 2.0 (recent build). Operating system is XP.

Meistermacher
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:48 am
Location: Germany

Re: Ableton rewire problem

Postby Meistermacher » Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:43 pm

Hi,
You have to start first Forte with Ableton Rewire Plugin. Then start Ableton as you did as standalone. The start screen will show "Ableton is starting as Rewire".
http://www.brainspawn.com/wiki/index.ph ... ice_Issues
Goog luck
Gert

CK9

Re: Ableton rewire problem

Postby CK9 » Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm

Thanks Gert! All working well.

rank
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Ableton rewire problem

Postby rank » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:34 pm

Open Labs Neko (modded)
Forte' 3 64bit (v 3.2.12)
Win 7 x64 | 6 Core Processor | 24 Gigs Ram | Presonus Fire Studio snd-crd
NI Komplete 8 | SyntMaster 2 | Tone 2 Saurus | Omnisphere |


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests