How is Omnisphere working within Forte now?

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Amyris

How is Omnisphere working within Forte now?

Postby Amyris » Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:23 am

Hi there,
I'm planning to buy Omnisphere and use it within Forte. Somewhere here in this forum I've read that there are/were problems with Omnisphere when using it within Forte. Does somebody here use Omnisphere and Forte? Are there still problems? If yes, which problems do still exist?

Kai
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:22 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: How is Omnisphere working within Forte now?

Postby Kai » Sun Aug 02, 2009 1:16 pm

Hi,
I use Omnisphere with Forte 2.0 since some time. In the beginning I faced a few problems, mainly complete crashes during loading of new patches. These problems have been solved since I installed more RAM (as much as possible) and all the Omnisphere updates. Now it works perfectly with my system (2*2,5 GHz, 4 GB RAM).

Best regards and have fun with that great piece of software

Kai

Volker Grosch
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 11:29 am
Location: Germany

Re: How is Omnisphere working within Forte now?

Postby Volker Grosch » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:53 pm

Hi Amyris,

I use Omnisphere since some month with forte 2 and windows 7 64 Bit. My laptop is only equipped with a core2duo 2x1,4 GHz but I increased RAM to 4 GByte. It´s not a problem to run 2 or 3 instances of Omni. No crashes, no probs,

greetings, humphrey
hosts: Forte 4, AuxBusFaders, Cubase 8, Cantabile 2, Live9, jBridge
VSTis: u-he, Spectrasonics, NI, GSi, Synthogy, East West, TAL, Adam Szabo, Steinberg...
VSTs: u-he, Voxengo, Fabfilter, Lexicon, TB, PSP, NI, UVI, Waves,...

JeffB
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:21 am
Location: Devon, England.

Re: How is Omnisphere working within Forte now?

Postby JeffB » Tue Sep 01, 2009 1:19 pm

Works fine here.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest